Platinum & Gold Sponsors 2019

  • Platinum Sponsor

  • Platinum Sponsor

  • Platinum Sponsor

  • Platinum Sponsor

  • 1
  • 2

Program

The 15th ARA International Symposium continues the tradition of providing topical and interesting presentations by leaders in their field.

We are sure you will be inspired and go away with new ideas to help improve your business's "Bottom Line".

Network with peers from around the globe whilst enjoying some of Hobart's delights.

THIS IS AN EVENT NOT TO BE MISSED

A complimentary Information workshop with presentations aimed at providing solutions for everday issues in your rendering plant

8:00 am - 8:40 am
Workshop Registration
Delegate Registration for Workshop only
Secretariat Booth in Traders Area
8:50 am - 9:00 am
Workshop Opening
Ballroom 1
Chair: Andy Bennett OAM, ARA President
9:00 am - 9:45 am
Workshop Keynote
Ballroom 1
Keynote Speaker Chair Andy Bennett OAM ARA President
9:45 am - 10:25 am
Ballroom 1
Chair: Andy Bennett OAM, ARA President
10:25 am - 10:45 am
Morning Coffee Break and Inspection of Trade Exhibits
Trade Area
10:45 am - 11:10 am
Ballroom 1
Chair: Andy Bennett OAM, ARA President
11:10 am - 11:40 am
11:40 am - 12:00 pm
Ballroom 1
Chair: Andy Bennett OAM, ARA President
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Lunch and Inspection of Trade Exhibits
Trade Area
1:00 pm - 1:20 pm
Ballroom 1
Chair: Anthony Naticchia, ARA Director
1:20 pm - 1:50 pm
Ballroom 1
Chair: Anthony Naticchia, ARA Director
1:50 pm - 2:20 pm
Ballroom 1
Chair: Anthony Naticchia, ARA Director
2:20 pm - 2:40 pm
Ballroom 1
Chair: Anthony Naticchia, ARA Director
2:40 pm - 3:55 pm
World Renderers Organisation - General Meeting
Ballroom 1
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Australian Renderers Association Annual General Meeting
Ballroom 1
Symposium Delegate Registration
Secretariat Booth - Trade Area
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Welcome Reception
Welcome from Symposium Chairman Philip Lambeth
Trade Area

Following the keynote address will be sessions on marketing and technical issues

8:00 am - 9:15 am
Symposium Delegate Registration
Registration and inspection of trade exhibition
Secretariat booth in trade area
9:15 am - 9:30 am
Introductory Session
Ballroom 1
Chair: Andy Bennett OAM, ARA President
9:30 am - 10:10 am
Key Note Address
Ballroom 1
Chair: Andy Bennett OAM, ARA President
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Morning Coffee and Inspection of Trade Exhibition
Trade Area
10:40 am - 11:20 am
Marketing Session
Ballroom 1
Chair: Damian Evans, ARA Director
11:20 am - 11:50 am
Marketing Session
Ballroom 1
Chair: Damian Evans, ARA Director
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Sponsor Presentation
Session TBD
Presenter TBD
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch and Inspection of Trade Exhibition
Trade Area
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Technical Session
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Technical Session
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Break and Inspection of Trade Exhibition
Trade Area
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Technical Session
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Technical Session
Ballroom 1
Chair: Warren McLean, ARA Vice President
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm
Sponsor Presentation
Session TBD
Presenter TBD
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm
Sponsor Presentation
Session TBD
Presenter TBD
4:30 pm - 4:45 pm
Sponsor Presentation
Session TBD
Presenter TBD
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Happy Hour and Inspection of Trade Exhibition
Trade Area

An interesting international forum when we hear from industry leaders from around the globe then followed by a session on markets and issue then leading onto presentations on aquaculture.

The day concludes with a gala dinner, industry award presentations and features guest comedian Akmal Saleh.

8:30 am - 10:00 am
International Forum
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Morning Coffee and Inspection of Trade Exhibition
Trade Area
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Market and Issues Section
11:30 am - 12:10 pm
Market and Issues Session
Ballroom 1
Chair: Caroline Richards, ARA Director
12:10 pm - 12:40 pm
Market and Issues Session
12:40 pm - 1:40 pm
Lunch and Inspection of Trade Display
Trade Area
1:40 pm - 2:10 pm
Aquaculture Session
Ballroom 1
Chair: Andy Bennett OAM, ARA President
2:10 pm - 2:40 pm
Aquaculture Session
Ballroom 1
Chair: Andy Bennett OAM, ARA President
2:40 pm - 2:55 pm
Sponsor Presentation
Session TBD
Presenter TBD
2:55 pm - 3:10 pm
Sponsor Presentation
Session TBD
Presenter TBD
3:10 pm - 3:30 pm
Ballroom 1
Chair: Andy Bennett OAM, ARA President
7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Ballroom 1
Symposium Dinner

Don't miss the opportunity to visit one of Tassal's Salmon Farms or the Jade Tiger Abalone Farm.

 

9:00 am - 1:00 pm
Aquaculture in action Excursion
Tassal Salmon Farm
Departing Elizabeth Pier at 9.00am
Jade Tiger Abalone Farm
Departing hotel foyer at 9.00am
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Box Lunch
Foyer outside Ballroom 1